Boards and Commissions

Florence County Council appoints members to a variety of boards and commissions to help serve as advisory bodies for a variety of functions of the County. This page houses a list of those boards and commissions, as well as their currently serving members.

If you wish to apply to volunteer any of these boards, please download and fill out this application form and mail it to:

Florence County Council
180 N. Irby St., MSC-G
Florence, SC 29501

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 9 Robert Hawkins June 2018
2 8 Gregg Parsons June 2009
3 3 Kanti Patel June 2009
4 6 Edward Addison June 2022
5 Johnny Fryar June 2013
6 Shelby Kirby June 2024
7 AT LARGE Holly Young-Beaumier June 2006

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Vacant June 2010

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 7 Elizabeth Thomas June 2026
2 1 Reverend Ralph Singletary June 2025
3 3 Audrey Davis June 2023
4 4 Tim Harris June 2027
5 5 Carla Angus June 2026
6 2 Charles Munn June 2025
7 6 Carolyn Caudle June 2026
8 8 W. Joe McMillan, Jr. June 2024
9 9 David P. Milligan June 30, 2027
AT LARGE Dr. Dawn Munn June 2025
AT LARGE Marshall T. Rainey June 2022
AT LARGE Bill Bridges June 2023

Meeting Archives

July 18, 2023   -   Minutes
May 16, 2023   -   Minutes
March 21, 2023   -   Minutes
December 13, 2022   -   Minutes
May 17, 2022   -   Agenda  /   Minutes

Appointee
James Tanner
Scotty Campbell
John Earl Lee

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Mark Wade June 30, 2025
2 Tonita Perry June 2026, (2nd Term)
3 Warren Snell, Jr. June 2024
4 Julia Maxham June 2024
5 Michael Page, Sr. June 2026
Councilman Jerry Yarborough, Jr. County Council Designee

District Appointee Term Expires
1 Thomas ‘Eddie’ Stelling, P.E. June 2026
2 Richard Miller Jr. June 2018
3 Carolyn Mitchell June 2014
4 Trevis Cooper June 2027
5 Bruce Jernigan June 2027
6 Dean Strickland June 2011
7 Howard Parnell June 2024
8 Seth Sherard June 30, 2027
9 Phillip Dowling June 2016

Alternates

District Appointee Term Expires
1 John Benton June 2006
2 Gary W. Brown June 2006

District Appointee Term Expires
1 Vacant June 2024
2 Danny Brown June 2023
3 Tonya Jackson June 2022
4 Rudolph Ham June 2020
5 Margaret Waddell June 2023
6 Robert Hinshelwood June 2022
7 Ralph Allison, Jr June 2024
8 Vacant June 2023
9 Irvin Ulmer June 2022

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 1 Clarence W. “Pete” Bowman June 2007
2 2 Harriett Carraway June 2007
3 3 Janice King June 2009
4 4 Clarence Joe June 2010
5 5 Debbie K. Matthews June 2011
6 6 Robert Hinshelwood June 2013
7 7 Lucille Windom June 2020
8 8 Nelda Coleman June 2010
9 9 B. John Calcutt June 2012

Seat Municipality Appointee Term Expires
1 Coward Vacant June 2022
2 Johnsonville Dr. Dale Strickland June 2021
3 Lake City Randy Driggers June 2024
4 Lake City Brenda Montgomery June 2018
5 Olanta Rachel Campbell June 2026
6 Quinby Anthony Howard June 2024
7 Pamplico Thomas Benton June 2026
8 Scranton Tommy Knotts June 2021
9 Timmonsville Thomas McFadden June 2024

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 City Council Chappell Jones November 2025
2 City Council Derek Urquhart November 2021
3 School District 1 Vacant November 2021
4 School District 1 Gerald D. Holley November 2017
5 American Legion Michael W. Richey November 2022
6 American Legion George Rigby November 2024
7 County Council Thomas Steven Reaves November 2022
8 County Council Myron Frieson November 2024

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Bobby Montrose June 2003
2 Pete Tanner June 1999
3 D. Ward Singletary June 2001
4 Wilbur Cole June 2001
5 Mike Palumbo June 2001

District Appointee Term Expires
1 Mary Kirby Hall June 30, 2025
2 A.C. Allen June 2009
3 Marion McDowell June 2021
4 Joseph “Joey” M. Brown Jr. June 2006
5 Lynn Kelly June 2022
6 Stoney Moore June 2014
7 C.B. Black, Jr. June 2023
8 Susan Snow June 2015
9 Vacant June 2023

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 6 Kenneth Muldrow June 30, 2027
2 4 Wesley Martin June 2027
Craig Floyd June 2027

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 1 Henry Johnson June 2024
2 2 Sam Tuten June 2023
3 3 Terry Dingle June 2023
4 4 Jeff Helton June 2025
5 5 Mary Dittman June 2025
6 6 Joe W. “Rocky” Pearce, Jr. June 2025
7 7 Odell Spears June 2025
8 8 Luke Wilcox June 30, 2027
9 9 Dennis Dorman June 2027

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 1 Richard Myers “Woody” Truluck June 2023
2 4 Heath Stokes June 2027
3 3 David L. Caldwell June 2023
4 8 Jeff Murrie June 2023
5 7 Stephen Motte (Reappointment Pending) June 2025

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 2 Donna Askins April 2023
2 4 Sandy Coward April 2024
3 7 Margie Smith April 2025
4 8 Angela Lorenz April 2020
5 9 Joanne D. Fortnum April 2025
6 3 Kimberly Brockington Franks April 2024
7 5 Charlie Raines April 2025
8 6 Machell Sprauve April 2026
9 1 Dr. Sharon Askins April 2020
Minutes
January 9, 2023 Click here to download Minutes
March 6,2023 Click here to download Minutes

District Appointee Term Expires
1 Franklin Gamble June 2024
2 Murriel Calcutt June 2027 (2nd term)
3 Elizabeth Chase “Diddy” Anderson June 2026
4 Patricia Hyman June 2024
5 Emily Whitehead June 2027 (1stTerm)
6 Suzy Mikell June 2026
7 Mary Gregg June 2024
8 Belle Zeigler June 2027
9 Richard “Stan” McGill June 2026

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Sharon Ackerman December 2023
2 Dr. Gregory V. Browning December 2022
3 John Hoffler, III December 2026
4 C. Rudy Guajardo, III Re-appointment Pending
5 Frances Feagin December 2025
6 Sam J. Fryer, III Re-appointment Pending
7 Joe Bittle December 2025
8 William “Bill” Hazelwood December 2025

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Timothy Craig Waters March, 2021
2 Decar Brown March, 2021
3 Councilman Lethonia Barnes March, 2027

Minutes

December 21, 2023       Minutes

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 E. Leroy Nettles, III June 2024
2 J. Rene Josey Pending
3 James Robert Peed June 2026

Appointee
K.G. Rusty Smith, Jr
Waymon Mumford
Alphonso Bradley
Kevin Yokim


2024 Meeting Dates
All Meetings are held on the 2nd Monday of the month @ 6:00 p.m.

January 8th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
Febuary 12th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
March 11th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m. (Full Board)
April 8th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
May 13th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
June 10th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m. (Full Board)
July 8th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
August 12sup>th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
September 9sup>th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m. (Full Board)
October 14th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
November 11th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
December 9th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m. (Full Board)

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 David Durant Jan 2017
2 Starlee Alexander Jan 2018
3 John Curl Jan 2021
4 Vacant Jan 2018

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Tyron Jones February 2024

Minutes


2024

February 20, 2024       Minutes
January 18,2024       Minutes


2023

November 16, 2023       Minutes
March 16, 2023       Minutes
June 22, 2023       Minutes

District Appointee Term Expires
1 Wil Thomy June 30,2028
2 Robert E. Sullivan, Jr. June 2010
3 Kenny Lovette June 2025
4 Scott Poston June 2027
5 David Rast June 2027
6 Jade Perkins June 2025
7 Andy Tedder June 2023
8 Joe Eason June 2026
9 Bob Gardner June 2025
At Large Melissa Jarrell June 2023


Minutes

December 16, 2021       Minutes
February 17, 2022        Minutes
March 17, 2022         Minutes
April 21, 2022         Minutes
May 12, 2022          Minutes
June 16, 2022          Minutes
August 18, 2022          Agenda

Seat District Appointee Term Expires
1 Ben Zeigler
2 Joseph Steve Dukes
3
4 Holly Beaumier
5 Hugh l. Wilcox
6 Dr. William Bolt
7
8 Lyles Cooper
9 Jeffery Murrie


Meeting Date:

September 19, 2023     Agenda Minutes Resolution

District Appointee Term Expires
1 Dorothy McClam June 2023
2 Vicki Kelly June 2028
3 Adlaide Johnson June 2017
4 Bettie Huggins June 2019
5 Shelva Carnell Freeman June 2027
6 Mary Baker June 2021
7 Craig R. Addison June 2023
8 Tim McGee June 2022
9 Larry Hill June 2025

Meeting Archives

August 9, 2022   -   Agenda

Fire District Appointee Term Expires
Olanta Rural Fire Department Don Goldman June 2023
West Florence Rural Volunteer Fire Department Greg Miller June 2027
Windy Hill Volunteer Fire Company Alan N. Walden June 2023
Hannah Salem-Friendfield Fire Protection District, Inc Jimmy Calcutt June 2027
Sardis-Timmonsville Rural Fire Department Jody Lynch June 2026
Howe Springs Volunteer Fire Company, Inc Alan McCormick June 2028
Johnsonville Fire Department, Inc Jason Thompson June 2025

Meeting Archives


May 9, 2024   -   Agenda
October 8, 2019   -   Agenda

Seat Appointee Term Expires
1 Jacob Knight June 2025
2 Lauren Holland June 2025
3 Mac Matthews June 2024
4 Pamela Company June 2024
5 Vicky Tyner June 2024
6 Les Echols June 2023
7 Dr. Lisa Justice June 2026
8 Jeffrey DeLung June 2023


2024 Meeting Dates

February 6th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
May 7th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
August 6th, 2024      Meeting at 6:00 p.m.
November 5th, 2024    Meeting at 6:00 p.m.

© Copyright 2024 Florence County.
To report a problem with this website, contact our webmaster.